Main Trophies awarded in 2013
THIS WAS OUR 25TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW
A GLASS TROPHY AS ABOVE WAS PRESENTED TO
EACH OF THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS
-------------------------------------------------------------
THE BEST CUT BLOOM EXHIBIT WON BY
JOHN IRVINE FROM PENICUIK.
CLASS 1. SIX BLOOMS ON A BOARD
-------------------------------------------------------------
THE BEST POT PLANT EXHIBIT WON BY
NEIL MORELAND FROM LEVEN
CLASS 14. ONE POT ALL ROUND EFFECT
-------------------------------------------------------------
WELL DONE TO YOU BOTH, FROM THE SOCIETY.
THIS YEAR THE SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP
FOR SIX CUT BLOOMS WAS HELD IN OUR
SHOW. NEXT YEAR IT MOVES TO
PENICUIK SHOW.
THIS YEARS WINNER WAS
JOHN IRVINE FOR HIS SIX BOARD IN CLASS 1.
OUR MAIN AWARDS FOR 2013 SHOW
WERE AWARDED AS BELOW
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPEN SECTION
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FIFE CUP
Best exhibit in Show
AWARDED TO Neil Moreland, Leven.
For Class 14. All round pot.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR 6 CUT BLOOMS
AND
SCOTTISH BEGONIA SOCIETY TROPHY
Best Exhibit in Class 1
AWARDED TO John Irvine, Penicuik.---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THE PRESIDENTS CUP
Best Exhibit in Class 2, 3 and 4
AWARDED TO George Wilson, Ladybank.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ABBEY VIEW TENNANTS ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Most points in Class 5 to 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ARTS FESTIVAL TROPHY
Best Exhibit in Class 11
AWARDED TO Rab Ritchie, Kettlebridge.--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THE BALBIRNY CHALLENGE TROPHY
Most points in Classes 1,2,3,4,11,12,13,14 & 15
AWARDED TO Neil Moreland, Leven.
PITLIVER ROSEBOWL
Best Exhibit in Class 12.
AWARDED TO Neil Moreland, Leven.----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
COMRIE QUAICH
Best exhibit in Class 13
AWARDED TO Neil Moreland, Leven.
Best Exhibit in Classes 14 to 18
AWARDED TO Neil Moreland, Leven.
JOHN MURRAY MEMORIAL TROPHY
Best Bloom in Show
AWARDED TO Ronnie Welsh, Methil.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DANNY SUTHERLAND TROPHY
BEST SEEDLING
AWARDED TO Jim Evans, Clackmannan.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
INTERMEDIATE SECTION
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MATT STOBBS TROPHY
Most points in classes 9 – 21
AWARDED TO Neil Moreland, Leven
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BOB STEVENSON TROPHY
Winner Class 19
AWARDED TO Neil Moreland, Leven.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOVICE SECTION
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WILLIE BETT MEMORIAL TROPHY
Best Exhibit in Classes 23 – 24
AWARDED TO David Barnett, Methilhill.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DUNFERMLINE DISTRICT ARTS COUNCIL TROPHY.
Best Exhibit in Classes 25 - 28
AWARDED TO Melville Hutchison, Freuchie.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOVICE TROPHY
Awarded to the best novice exhibit, not awarded a trophy.
Not Awarded
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------