Fife Show 2015
This page is dedicated to the Fife Show held in 2015.
The show was held on Saturday 19th & Sunday the 20th of September.
Begonia Judge for 2015 show Robert Nelson, from Carluke.
============================================================================
Class 170 Six Blooms on a board
Class 170 1st John Hamilton Coalburn
Varieties Golden Hind Sylvia Johnston
Colin Hamilton Tequila Sunrise
Tom Brownlee Nichola Coates
Class 170 2nd Ronnie Welsh Methil
Varieties. Sylvia Snaddon Falstaff
Tequila Sunrise Walk Tall
Mary Heatley Mary Heatley
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 170 3rd Jim Evans Clackmannan
Varieties. Christina Barclay Lindsey Smith
Whispers Burn Out
Fiona Ramsay Whispers
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 170 No4 Melville Hutchison Ladybank
Varieties. Roy Hartley Isobel Keenan
Monica Bryce Joyce Mihulka
Tequila Sunrise Tom Brownlee
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 170 No5 Neil Moreland Leven
Varieties. Geoff Bizley Charlotte
Sweet Dreams Colin Hamilton
Geoff Bizley Alexandria
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 170 No6 Bruce McLeod Meigle
Varieties. Billie Langdon Roy Hartley
Fair Maid of Perth Tequila Sunrise
Mrs E McLaughlan Fair Maid of Perth
============================================================================
3 boards
Class 171. 3 Blooms on a board
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 2nd Ronnie Welsh Methil
Varieties Jane Nicholson Joshua Brown Daisy Trinder
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 3rd Joyce Evans Clackmannan
Varieties Mary Heatley Lindsey Smith Alexandria
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 No4 Melville Hutchison Ladybank
Varieties Vera Coates Monica Bryce Bevely B
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 No5 Bruce McLeod Meigle
Varieties Fair Maid of Perth Geoff Bizley Fair Maid of Perth
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 No6 William Colville Leven
Varieties Nichola Coates Roy Hartley Love Affair
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 No7 Neil Moreland Leven
Varieties Lindsay Murray Charlotte Sweet Dreams
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Class 171 No8 Display only
Varieties Alana Hamilton Mrs E McLaughlan Fair Maid of Perth
============================================================================
Single blooms
Class 175 single bloom on a board.
Variety Walk Tall
Variety Colin Hamilton
Variety Tequila Sunrise
============================================================================
Pendula
Class 176 1st AN Weepers Leven
============================================================================
1Pot & 1 Bloom
Variety Pot Geoff Bizley
Variety Bloom Geoff Bizley
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Variety Pot Fantasia
Variety Bloom Glenfarg
============================================================================
Pot section
Class 173 Three plants in pots forward facing
Varieties Lindsay Murray City of Ballarat Fanfare
Varieties Helena Jenny Barclay Daisy Trinder
Class 173 3rd Neil Moreland Leven
===========================================================================
Begonia growers at the show
Begonias always create great interest at a flower show
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In this group we have visitors from Heywood in Lancashire,Dumfies
Polbeth and East Calder
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
L--R David Nimmo, Michael Richardson and Ian -----
John Hamilton, Ronnie Welsh, Ian Donaldson and Kennedy Mcquiston
all very well known for their Begonia flowers
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I
Here we see Kennedy McQuiston from Girvan
and Robert Bryce from Blackburn Lancashire
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Hamilton at his winning six board
John Hamilton for the six board
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ronnie Welsh at his second placed six board
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Andy Paterson admiring the blooms
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Get yer nose oot o there Andy
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jim Evans from Clackmannan at his third placed six board again
===============================================================================
Here we see the Merry men, better known as the committee.
There are a few others not in the picture.
They all deserve praise for once again putting on the
annual "Fife Flower Show ".
From L--R They are Neil Moreland,Leven Andy Paterson, Comrie Fife,
Alistair Barnard ( President ) Glenrothes,
Andy Brown, Leven and Robert Ritchie, Kettlebridge
============================================================================
Chrysanthemums
============================================================================
Dahlias
Jim Rodger admiring the Dahlias
============================================================================
Bonsai
============================================================================
Pot Plants
An eye catching Gentiana Braemar
============================================================================
Herbaceous and Annuals
============================================================================
Floral Art
============================================================================
Honey
============================================================================
Fruit and Vegetables
A huge well done to Alistair Barnard President ( With the clipboard ) and his committee, seen here just before the presentation of the trophies at the end of the show
An excellent show and a lovely sight to see.
Long may it continue.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
( Click here to return to menu )